MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

DEC to begin second phase of Geneva toxic soil cleanup in April

About 40 homes in neighborhoods near the former Geneva Foundry site will have contaminated soil removed by the NYS DEC starting this spring.

Geneva, N.Y. (WHAM) - About 40 homes in neighborhoods near the former Geneva Foundry site will have contaminated soil removed by the NYS DEC starting this spring.

Starting in April, the DEC will work through December, weather permitting, until all of the affected properties are cleaned up. LaBella Associates of Rochester will be performing the cleanup work Monday through Friday from 7:30 a.m. until 6 p.m.

In October 2016, the DEC determined the land around the old Geneva Foundry has elevated levels of lead and arsenic.

After screening 135 properties last year, the DEC remediated 21 homes and businesses starting in July. Approximately 220 properties in Geneva were identified for investigation and possible cleanup.

RELATED: 13WHAM Investigation: Geneva soil contamination

RELATED: Geneva mother fears toxic soil caused son's high lead levels

RELATED: Lawsuit filed over Geneva soil contamination

Lawns, sidewalks, driveways, trees, shrubs, garden beds, sheds, decks, will be replaced and fixed if they are affected during the cleanup process, DEC officials said.

Contaminated soil will be excavated and taken away for safe disposal. Clean fill will be brought in to replace it. Trucks will be lined with plastic sheeting and covered to properly secure all material as it is taken away.

The DEC also plans to monitor the air for dust during excavation so that contaminated soil is not released to the surrounding environment.

Public availability sessions to talk with the DEC and Department of Health are being held at Our Lady of Peace Parish Center on Exchange Street on March 27 from 3-5 p.m.

More information about funding and environmental assessments on the site can be found here.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending